Dr GARCIA, Santiago

Dean of Global Business

Department : Marketing

Nationalities :

Teaching

  • The Psychology of Influencing in Business and Communications

Academic background

  • PhD in Business Administration (Consumer Decision Making), University of Leeds. Business
    School (March 2016).
  • Masters of Science in Decision Making (Psychology), Focus: Consumer Decision Making,
    Risk & Communication. Decision Research & University of Oregon (June 2006).
  • Certificate of Mastery in International Business Communication, Charles H. Lundquist
    College of Business, University of Oregon (June 2005)
  • Bachelor of Arts (Hons.) in Psychology, Summa Cum Laude, Focus: Social Psychology, group
    dynamics, University of Oregon (June 2005)

Research interests

  • Visual information and its effects on financial decision making

Work Experience

Academic

  • Dean of Global Business, Rennes School of Business, (April 201 8– Present)
  • Professor, EICEA, International School of Economics and Administrative Sciences, Universidad de La Sabana, Bogotá (Colombia) (June – July 2018)
  • Dean & Director, Grenoble Graduate School of Business (Aug. 2015 – June 2018)
  • Global Director of Marketing, Recruitment & Admissions, Grenoble Graduate School of
    Business, (July 2013 – August 2015)
  • Doctoral Researcher & Consultant, Leeds University Business School, Centre for Decision
    Research (Leeds), (July 2010 – September 2013)

Non academic

  • Business Development & Sales Manager, European School of Management and Technology (Berlin), (May 2009 – July 2010)
  • External Relations Officer, Vesalius College (Brussels), (November 2006 – December 2008)
  • Advisor, Office of Academic Advising, University of Oregon (USA) (Sept. 2005 – July 2006)
  • Instructional Specialist (Psychology, English Writing, Spanish), Lane Community College & University of Oregon (USA), (Sept. 2002 – June 2005)
  • Officer, Advisor to Police Commissioner, Police, City of Cee (Spain), (Oct. 1998 – Sept. 2002)
  • Customer Service Team Coordinator, Inconta & Servimax (Spain), (Feb. 1995 – Oct. 1998)